Tag Archives: Mt. Vernon Criminal Defense Attorney
[…] In this case, the State charged Carneh with four counts of aggravated murder in March 2001.  After extensive and periodically successful competency restoration treatment, the trial court ultimately dismissed the case without prejudice because it found Carneh was incompetent to stand trial at that time.  The State refiled charges after learning that Carneh had shown signs of improvement.  The trial court ordered further competency restoration.

RCW 10.77.086 provides that if competency restoration efforts are ultimately unsuccessful, “the charges shall be dismissed without prejudice, and either civil commitment proceedings shall be instituted or the court shall order the release of the defendant.”  After a trial court dismisses charges without prejudice pursuant to this statute, it loses the criminal jurisdiction and with it the authority to order competency evaluation or restoration.