Category Archives: Vehicular Homicide
[…] Based on Sliger’s denial of a foreign substance, the trial court concluded that the State met its burden of producing prima facie evidence that Sliger did not have a foreign substance in his mouth at the beginning of the observation period.

COURT’S ANALYSIS & CONCLUSIONS

The Court of Appeals (COA) stated the admissibility of a breath test is governed by case law, statute, and regulations. Specifically, RCW 46.61.506(4)(a) requires the State to produce prima facie evidence of certain facts before a test can be admitted as evidence. One of the facts is evidence that the person being tested “did not have any foreign substances, not to include dental work or piercings, fixed or removable, in his or her mouth at the beginning of the fifteen minute observation period.” RCW 46.61.506(4)(a)(iii).

“A ‘foreign substance’ is defined as a substance that ‘adversely affects the accuracy of test results.’ This definition leaves room for a substance such as tobacco to be considered a foreign substance based on the amount of the substance present.