Category Archives: Sex Crimes
[…] Utah and Salt Lake City Statutory Rape Defense Attorney | Greg S. Law

In State v. Hirschfelder, the WA Supreme Court held that the term “minor” includes students between the ages of 18 and 21, rather than just those under 18.

Here, defendant Mr. Hirschfelder was  employed as a choir  teacher at a High School.  He had sexual intercourse in his office with a member of the high school choir, A.N.T., several days prior to her graduation in 2006.   At the time, Hirschfelder was 33 and A.N.T. was 18.  Hirschfelder was charged with sexual misconduct with a minor in the first degree under former RCW 9A.44.093(1)(b).   That statute provided in relevant part:

A person is guilty of sexual misconduct with a minor in the first degree when:  . . . the person is a school employee who has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual intercourse with a registered student of the school who is at least sixteen years old and not married to the employee, if the employee is at least sixty months older than the student.

The case made its way to the WA Supremes.  They reasoned the statute was not ambiguous in its meaning.  They also stated that several sexual misconduct  laws focus on the special  relationship between a perpetrator and a victim, even where the victim is over 18 or even 21.