Tag Archives: Mount Vernon Criminal Defense
[…] Limit your alcohol intake when it’s hot outside, as even a small amount could have a greater impact on your BAC level than usual. If you do decide to drink, make sure to wait a sufficient amount of time before getting behind the wheel to allow your body to metabolize the alcohol.

Please contact my office if you, a friend or family member are charged with DUI or any other crime. Hiring an effective and competent defense attorney is the first and best step toward justice.

Can Parents Allow Their Minor Children to Drink at Home?

In short, “Yes,” with some exceptions.

RCW 66.44.270 is Washington’s “Furnishing Liquor to a Minor” statute. It states that it is illegal to “sell, give, or otherwise supply liquor to any person under the age of 21 years”. This includes allowing anyone under 21 to drink alcohol in a building they own or are in charge of, or to possess, consume, or otherwise acquire any liquor.