FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] Unlike the City of Edmonds ordinance, the voter initiative – later codified as RCW 9.41.360 – specifically did not mandate how or where a firearm must be stored.
The legality of the Edmonds’ ordinance was challenged and eventually made its way to the WA Supreme Court.
COURT’S ANALYSIS & CONCLUSIONS
First, the Court found that the plaintiffs had legal standing to challenge the ordinance.
Next, the Court turned to the issue of whether existing statute under RCW 9.41.290 preempts this ordinance. The statute reads the following, in part:
“The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms, or any other element relating to firearms or parts thereof, including ammunition and reloader components. Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law, as in RCW 9.41.300, and are consistent with this chapter.” ~RCW 9.41.290
Ultimately, the court ruled that Washington state law RCW 9.41.290 “fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state.”
Thursday’s ruling was a victory for gun rights organizations, such as the National Rifle Association and the Bellevue-based Second Amendment Foundation, both of which participated in the legal challenge.